TRIPURA SPORTS COUNCIL AN ADVISORY BODY TO THE GOVT. OF TRIPURA

  • Advisory Body, Govt. of  Tripura

  • Constituted in the year 1972

  • Member 21 ( Nominated by Govt. of Tripura)     Name of the Members :-     Annexure “A”

  • Name of the Chairman:            Sri Manoj kanti Deb          Ph. No. 0381- 241-4007(O)

Hon’ble Chairman, TSC & Minister,   Education  (YAS) and  Minorities Welfare.

  • Name of the Secretary             Sri Amit Rakshit            Ph. No. 0381-2324102. Mobile No- 7005450460/9774006606   

 Email : tscagt2007@rediffmail.com

  • AIM & OBJECTIVES :-  

The Aim and Objective of  Tripura Sports Council are as  follows :-

  1. To act as Liaisons between the sports, games and youths Welfare organizations and Government.

  2. To grant recognition to such sports and youths welfare organizations as it may deem worthy of recognition.

  3. To support all affiliated Sports units of TSC.

  4. To provide equipments to the talented Sports  persons.

  5. To hold coaching camp, National/ State level in different sports disciplines for better preparation of sports persons for a particular competitions .

  6. To organize clinic/ conference / seminar /workshop /. Orientation , so as to enable them to impart training in a better way to achieve results .

  7. To offer all possible support to the Non-affiliated Association also which related with sports activities.

  8. To co-ordinate the activities of different sports, games or physical education and other welfare organization for promotion of their objectives.

  9. To formulate plan and for improvement of all branches of sports, games and allied activities.

 

  • No. of coaching Centre of  Tripura Sports Council  through out the State is  45 (forty five nos. only)  Annexure “B”.

  • 55 Nos. Coaches  are working in Tripura Sports Council.

  • Affiliated Sports Units under Tripura Sports Council  is only  31 Nos.  Annexure “C”

  • Fund allotted to the affiliated units 25 lacs per year, average  @ Rs. 80,000/- per sports units.

  • Conduct PYKKA (RGKA) Women Sports, North East Games, Inter Play Centre Competition, Refreshers Course, Coaching Programme.

  • Run Medical units for players

  • Achievement of last year from different Competition    

      Gold = 42                    Silver = 24                   Bronze = 34

  • Smt. Dipa Karmakar, a student of TSC coaching Centre  won Bronze Medal from last Commonwealth Games, 2013-14.

  • Annual Budget for the year 2014-15 = Rs.   2,17,00,000/-   

 

Annexure “A”

Name of the Members

Sl. No.

Name of   the Members

Status / Designation

 

TRIPURA SPORTS COUNCIL, GOVERNMENT OF TRIPURA

Name of the Members

Port folio

Sri Manoj Kanti Deb, Hon’ble Minister of Education

Chairman, TSC

(Youth Affairs & Sports) Department, Tripura.

Secretary, Education (YAS) Department , Govt. of Tripura

Vice-Chairman,TSC

Director, Youth Affairs & Sports

Vice-Chairman,TSC

Sri Amit Rakshit, Renowned Sports Personality and Social activist

Secretary, TSC

General Secretary, Tripura School Sports Boards,

Jt. Secretary, TSC

Sri Saraju Chakraborty, Renowned Sports Personality

Jt. Secretary, TSC

Principal Officer, S&YP,TTAADC

Member, TSC

In-Charge Sports authority of India(SAG)

Member, TSC

Secretary, Tripura Cricket Association.

Member, TSC

Secretary, Tripura Football Association

Member, TSC

Secretary, Tripura Athletics  Association

Member, TSC

Secretary, Tripura Gymnastic Association

Member, TSC

Sri Tutan Paul

Member, TSC

Sri Saktimoy Chakraborty

Member, TSC

Md.Gulam Mustafa.

Member, TSC

Smt.Kaberi Debbarma, Assistant Director,

Member, TSC

Smt.Sampa Das

Member, TSC

Sri Prasenjit Singha

Member, TSC

Sri Mohan lal Saha

Member, TSC

Sri Joydip Chakraborty

Member, TSC

Sri Sebak Bhattacharge, Renowned Veteran Athletes

Member, TSC

Sri Balaram Shil

Member, TSC

Sri Pradip Chanda

Member, TSC

 

Annexure “B”

NO. OF COACHING CENTRE OF  TRIPURA SPORTS COUNCIL THROUGH OUT THE STATE  45:-

  1. N.S.R.C.C. (Judo, Weight Lifting, Badminton, Table Tennis, Volley Ball, Basket Ball, Gymnastic)

  2. Pragati Play Centre (Cricket, Hand Ball)

  3. College Play Centre (Athletics)

  4. Bhagat Singh Play Centre  (Football)

  5. U. K. Play Centre (Football, Kabaddi, Hand Ball)

  6. Ranir Bazar Play Centre (Athletics)                                                             

  7. Jute Mill Play Centre  (Volley Ball)

  8. Indra Nagar Play Centre (Athletics)

  9. Narsinghar Bhagat Singh Play Centre  (Football, Athletics, Volleyball)

  10. Badharghat Stadium Play Centre  (Athletics)

  11. Melaghar Sports Association Play Centre (Weight Lifting, Football)

  12. Bishalgarh Yogasan Kendra (Yoga)                         

  13. Arunndhuti Nagar Play Center (Foot Ball, Hand Ball)

  14. B. T. College Ground Coaching Centre (Athletics)

  15. Ramthakur Play Centre  (Handball)

 

NAME OF THE 24 COACHING CENTERS :-

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

1

Badminton

 

 

WEST DISTRICT

AMC

Sadar

NSRCC, Agt.

2

Swimming

AMC

Sadar

U.K. Swimming Pool

3

Judo, Kabaddi,

Kho-Kho

Hejamara

Mohanpur

Surandra Nagar H/S. School, Hajamara

4

Kabaddi/ Judo

AMC

Dukli

NSRCC, Agartala

5

Kabaddi

AMC

Sadar

Bhagat Singh Play Centre

6

Swimming

 

AMC

Sadar

U. K. Swimming Pool

7

Athletics

 

 

Sadar

Kalikapur

 

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

8

Judo

SIPHAIJALA

DISTRICT

Melagarh

Sonamura

Sonamura Judo coaching Centre

9

Swimming

Melagarh

Sonamura

Melagarh Coaching  Centre, Melagarh

 

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

10

Gymnastics

GOMOTI DISTRICT

Matabari

Udaipur

Udaipur Gymnastic coaching Centre

11

Yoga

Matabari

Udaipur

Udaipur Yoga coaching Centre

12

Swimming

Matabari

Udaipur

Rajnagar coaching Centre

13

Athletics

Amarpur

Amarpur,

Amarpur Athletics Coaching Centre

 

. No.

 

 

 

 

 

14

Table Tennis

 

 

SOUTH DISTRICT

Municipality

Belonia

Belonia

15

Kho-Kho

Satchand

Subroom

Subroom Coaching Centre.

16

Judo

Rajnagar

Belonia

Belonia Vidya Pith School.

17

Athletics

Hrishyamukh

Belonia

Belonia Vidya Pith School.

18

Judo

Bagafa

Santir Bazar

Santir Bazar

19

Badminton

 

Belonia

Belonia

20

Table Tennis

 

Subroom

Subroom Coaching Centre.

                                                                                                                                                                

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

21

Yoga

KHOWAI

DISTRICT

Teliamura

Teliamura

Teliamura Yoga  Health Centre

 

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

22

Athletics

DHALAI DISTRICT

Durga Chowmuhani

Kamalpur

Marachara Class XII School, Kamalpur.

23

Athletics

Manu

L.T.V.

Chanman School

24

Judo

Ambassa

Ambassa

Ambassa District Sports Hall

 

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

25

Football

 

UNOKUTI DISTRICT

Gournagar

Kailasahar

Kailasahar (RKJ Coaching Centre)

26

Athletics

Kumarghat

Kumarghat

Fatikroy Coaching Centre

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

27

Judo

 

NORTH DISTRICT

Panisagar

Dharmanagar

Dharmanagar

28

Weight Lifting

Kadamtala

Dharmanagar

Dharmanagar

29

Judo

Dasda

Kanchanpur

Kanchanpur

30

Badminton

Dasda

Kanchanpur

Kanchanpur play centre

 

Annexure “C”

NAME OF  THE AFFILIATED ASSOCIATIONS ARE AS FLOWS  :-

Sl. No.

Name of the Associations

 

1

TRIPURA ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

2

TRIPURA BADMINTON  ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

3

TRIPURA BASKET BALL ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

4

ALL TRIPURA BODY BUILDING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

5

TRIPURA AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

6

ALL TRIPURA CHESS  ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA         

7

TRIPURA CRICKET ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

8

TRIPURA FOOT BALL ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

9

TRIPURA  GYMNASTIC  ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

10

TRIPURA HAND BALL ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

11

TRIPURA HOCKEY ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

12

TRIPURA JUDO ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA        

13

TRIPURA AMATEUR KABADDI ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

14

TRIPURA KHO-KHO ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

15

KARATE -DO- ASSOCIATION OF TRIPURA, AGARTALA

16

TRIPURA POWER LIFTING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

17

TRIPURA AMATEUR SWIMMING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

18

TRIPURA TABLE TENNIS  ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

19

TEAKWONDO ASSOCIATION OF TRIPURA, AGARTALA

20

TRIPURA TUG-OF-WAR ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

21

TRIPURA VOLLEY BALL ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

22

TRIPURA WEIGHT LIFTING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

23

WUSHO ASSOCIATION OF TRIPURA, AGARTALA

24

TRIPURA YOGA ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

25

TRIPURA TENNIS ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

26

ALL TRIPURA STRENGTH LIFTING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

27

TRIPURA ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

28

TRIPURA KICK BOXING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

29

TRIPURA KUNG-FU ASSOCIATION

30

MUAYTHAI ASSOCIATION OF TRIPURA

31

THANG-TA ASSOCIATION