TRIPURA SPORTS COUNCIL AN ADVISORY BODY TO THE GOVT. OF TRIPURA

  • Advisory Body, Govt. of  Tripura

  • Constituted in the year 1972

  • Member 21 ( Nominated by Govt. of Tripura)     Name of the Members :-     Annexure “A”

  • Name of the Chairman:            Sri Sahid Choudhuri           Ph. No. 0381- 241-4007(O)

Hon’ble Chairman, TSC & Minister,   Education  (YAS) and  Minorities Welfare.

  • Name of the Secretary             Sri Kamal Saha             Ph. No. 0381-2324102

 Email : tscagt2007@rediffmail.com

  • AIM & OBJECTIVES :-  

The Aim and Objective of  Tripura Sports Council are as  follows :-

  1. To act as Liaisons between the sports, games and youths Welfare organizations and Government.

  2. To grant recognition to such sports and youths welfare organizations as it may deem worthy of recognition.

  3. To support all affiliated Sports units of TSC.

  4. To provide equipments to the talented Sports  persons.

  5. To hold coaching camp, National/ State level in different sports disciplines for better preparation of sports persons for a particular competitions .

  6. To organize clinic/ conference / seminar /workshop /. Orientation , so as to enable them to impart training in a better way to achieve results .

  7. To offer all possible support to the Non-affiliated Association also which related with sports activities.

  8. To co-ordinate the activities of different sports, games or physical education and other welfare organization for promotion of their objectives.

  9. To formulate plan and for improvement of all branches of sports, games and allied activities.

 

  • No. of coaching Centre of  Tripura Sports Council  through out the State is  45 (forty five nos. only)  Annexure “B”.

  • 55 Nos. Coaches  are working in Tripura Sports Council.

  • Affiliated Sports Units under Tripura Sports Council  is only  31 Nos.  Annexure “C”

  • Fund allotted to the affiliated units 25 lacs per year, average  @ Rs. 80,000/- per sports units.

  • Conduct PYKKA (RGKA) Women Sports, North East Games, Inter Play Centre Competition, Refreshers Course, Coaching Programme.

  • Run Medical units for players

  • Achievement of last year from different Competition    

      Gold = 42                    Silver = 24                   Bronze = 34

  • Smt. Dipa Karmakar, a student of TSC coaching Centre  won Bronze Medal from last Commonwealth Games, 2013-14.

  • Annual Budget for the year 2014-15 = Rs.   2,17,00,000/-   

 

Annexure “A”

Name of the Members

Sl. No.

Name of   the Members

Status / Designation

1

Sri Sahid Choudhury, Hon’ble Minister of Education

(Youth Affairs & Sports) Department, Tripura.

Chairman, TSC

2

Sri Radhacharan Debbarma, Executive Member, Education (excluding social education), Sports & YP etc.   T.T.A.A.D.C.

Vice-Chairman,TSC

3

Sri Amitabha Dutta , Ex. MLA

Vice-Chairman,TSC

4

Secretary, Education (YAS) Department , Govt. of Tripura

Member, TSC

5

Sri Nirmalya Kr. Datta,  Ex. Engineer in- Chief cum Secretary, PWD.

Member, TSC

6

Director, School Education,   Tripura, Agartala

Member, TSC

7

Director, Youth Affairs & Sports, Tripura, Agartala

Member, TSC

8

Sri Kamalesh Paul, Councilor, A.M.C.

Member, TSC

9

Sri Subrata Debbarma, Ex.  Footballer. (Ex. Addl. Director, DYAS)

Member, TSC

10

Sri Manik Saha, Vice President, TBA.

Member, TSC

11

Dr.Rupen Bhowmik, Renowned Sports Organizer.

Member, TSC

12

Sri Dilip Bhattacharjee, Secretary, Tripura Gymnastics Association

Member, TSC

13

Dr. Pranati Modak, Veteran Player

Member, TSC

14

Sri Arindam Ganguly, Asst. Director,  DYAS.

Member, TSC

15

Secretary, Tripura School Sports Board.

Member, TSC

16

Sri Bishweshwar Nandi, Gymnast   (Former Indian Captain)

Member, TSC

17

Sri Jishu Chakraborty, Yoga Coach

Member, TSC

18

Md. Mahamad Ulla, Renowned Veteran Athlets

Member, TSC

19

Sri Dilip Chakraborty, Vice-President, TFA, Tresurer, TSC.

Treasurer

20

Sri Bimal Kr. Roy Chowdhury , Renowned Sports Personality

Jt. Secretary, TSC

21

Sri Kamal Saha, Renowned Sports Personality

Secretary, TSC

 

Annexure “B”

NO. OF COACHING CENTRE OF  TRIPURA SPORTS COUNCIL THROUGH OUT THE STATE  45:-

  1. N.S.R.C.C. (Judo, Weight Lifting, Badminton, Table Tennis, Volley Ball, Basket Ball, Gymnastic)

  2. Pragati Play Centre (Cricket, Hand Ball)

  3. College Play Centre (Athletics)

  4. Bhagat Singh Play Centre  (Football)

  5. U. K. Play Centre (Football, Kabaddi, Hand Ball)

  6. Ranir Bazar Play Centre (Athletics)                                                             

  7. Jute Mill Play Centre  (Volley Ball)

  8. Indra Nagar Play Centre (Athletics)

  9. Narsinghar Bhagat Singh Play Centre  (Football, Athletics, Volleyball)

  10. Badharghat Stadium Play Centre  (Athletics)

  11. Melaghar Sports Association Play Centre (Weight Lifting, Football)

  12. Bishalgarh Yogasan Kendra (Yoga)                         

  13. Arunndhuti Nagar Play Center (Foot Ball, Hand Ball)

  14. B. T. College Ground Coaching Centre (Athletics)

  15. Ramthakur Play Centre  (Handball)

 

NAME OF THE 24 COACHING CENTERS :-

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

1

Badminton

 

 

WEST DISTRICT

AMC

Sadar

NSRCC, Agt.

2

Swimming

AMC

Sadar

U.K. Swimming Pool

3

Judo, Kabaddi,

Kho-Kho

Hejamara

Mohanpur

Surandra Nagar H/S. School, Hajamara

4

Kabaddi/ Judo

AMC

Dukli

NSRCC, Agartala

5

Kabaddi

AMC

Sadar

Bhagat Singh Play Centre

6

Swimming

 

AMC

Sadar

U. K. Swimming Pool

7

Athletics

 

 

Sadar

Kalikapur

 

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

8

Judo

SIPHAIJALA

DISTRICT

Melagarh

Sonamura

Sonamura Judo coaching Centre

9

Swimming

Melagarh

Sonamura

Melagarh Coaching  Centre, Melagarh

 

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

10

Gymnastics

GOMOTI DISTRICT

Matabari

Udaipur

Udaipur Gymnastic coaching Centre

11

Yoga

Matabari

Udaipur

Udaipur Yoga coaching Centre

12

Swimming

Matabari

Udaipur

Rajnagar coaching Centre

13

Athletics

Amarpur

Amarpur,

Amarpur Athletics Coaching Centre

 

. No.

 

 

 

 

 

14

Table Tennis

 

 

SOUTH DISTRICT

Municipality

Belonia

Belonia

15

Kho-Kho

Satchand

Subroom

Subroom Coaching Centre.

16

Judo

Rajnagar

Belonia

Belonia Vidya Pith School.

17

Athletics

Hrishyamukh

Belonia

Belonia Vidya Pith School.

18

Judo

Bagafa

Santir Bazar

Santir Bazar

19

Badminton

 

Belonia

Belonia

20

Table Tennis

 

Subroom

Subroom Coaching Centre.

                                                                                                                                                                

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

21

Yoga

KHOWAI

DISTRICT

Teliamura

Teliamura

Teliamura Yoga  Health Centre

 

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

22

Athletics

DHALAI DISTRICT

Durga Chowmuhani

Kamalpur

Marachara Class XII School, Kamalpur.

23

Athletics

Manu

L.T.V.

Chanman School

24

Judo

Ambassa

Ambassa

Ambassa District Sports Hall

 

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

25

Football

 

UNOKUTI DISTRICT

Gournagar

Kailasahar

Kailasahar (RKJ Coaching Centre)

26

Athletics

Kumarghat

Kumarghat

Fatikroy Coaching Centre

Sl. No.

Discipline

District

Block

Sub-Division

Coaching Centre

27

Judo

 

NORTH DISTRICT

Panisagar

Dharmanagar

Dharmanagar

28

Weight Lifting

Kadamtala

Dharmanagar

Dharmanagar

29

Judo

Dasda

Kanchanpur

Kanchanpur

30

Badminton

Dasda

Kanchanpur

Kanchanpur play centre

 

Annexure “C”

NAME OF  THE AFFILIATED ASSOCIATIONS ARE AS FLOWS  :-

Sl. No.

Name of the Associations

 

1

TRIPURA ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

2

TRIPURA BADMINTON  ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

3

TRIPURA BASKET BALL ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

4

ALL TRIPURA BODY BUILDING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

5

TRIPURA AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

6

ALL TRIPURA CHESS  ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA         

7

TRIPURA CRICKET ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

8

TRIPURA FOOT BALL ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

9

TRIPURA  GYMNASTIC  ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

10

TRIPURA HAND BALL ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

11

TRIPURA HOCKEY ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

12

TRIPURA JUDO ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA        

13

TRIPURA AMATEUR KABADDI ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

14

TRIPURA KHO-KHO ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

15

KARATE -DO- ASSOCIATION OF TRIPURA, AGARTALA

16

TRIPURA POWER LIFTING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

17

TRIPURA AMATEUR SWIMMING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

18

TRIPURA TABLE TENNIS  ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

19

TEAKWONDO ASSOCIATION OF TRIPURA, AGARTALA

20

TRIPURA TUG-OF-WAR ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

21

TRIPURA VOLLEY BALL ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

22

TRIPURA WEIGHT LIFTING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

23

WUSHO ASSOCIATION OF TRIPURA, AGARTALA

24

TRIPURA YOGA ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

25

TRIPURA TENNIS ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

26

ALL TRIPURA STRENGTH LIFTING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

27

TRIPURA ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

28

TRIPURA KICK BOXING ASSOCIATION, AGARTALA

29

TRIPURA KUNG-FU ASSOCIATION

30

MUAYTHAI ASSOCIATION OF TRIPURA

31

THANG-TA ASSOCIATION